Case No. 96-3210.
[…] Costs are the creature of statute which are not allowed unless expressly provided for. See City of Milwaukee v. Leschke , 57 Wis.2d 159, 161, 203 N.W.2d 669, 670 (1973). At common law, costs were not recoverable by either party in civil or criminal cases. See id. This court has previously ruled that costs against the state are regulated exclusively by statute as a matter of legislative discretion. See id. at 161, 203 N.W.2d at 670-71. Similarly, unless a statute explicitly authorizes the recovery of costs against municipalities, they are not recoverable. See id. at 161, 203 N.W.2d at 671.
Section 775.10, Stats., specifically denies recovery of costs against the state. The statute provides in pertinent part: "The state may be made a party defendant in any action. But no judgment for the recovery of money or personal property or costs shall be rendered in any such action against the state."
In this case, § 814.23, Stats., provides for recovery. The statute provides:
In all actions by or against a county, and in actions or proceedings by or against county officers in their name of office, costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party as in actions between individuals.