Kenosha Cnty. Div. of Children & Family Servs. v. A.G.O. ((In re Z.G.O.)
[…] ¶20 Adam acknowledges that WIS. STAT. § 48.293 permitted the County to serve requests for admission and that not answering the requests "conclusively established the admissions." See WIS. STAT. § 804.1 l(1)(b) ("The matter is admitted unless, within 30 days after service of the request, or within such shorter or longer time as the court may allow, the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a written answer or objection addressed to the matter, signed by the party or attorney ...."); see also § 804.11(2) ("Any matter admitted under this section is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission."). But, he argues, parents have a constitutional right not to have their rights terminated unless clear and convincing evidence establishes their unfitness. See Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 769 (1982).