Kenny v. Turner Constr. Co.
[…] shall be granted unless the party responding to the motion demonstrates that a

substantial basis in law exists to believe that the performance, conduct or omission complained of such licensed . . . engineer . . . as set forth in the notice of claim was negligent and that such performance, conduct or omission was a proximate cause of personal injury, wrongful death or property damage complained of by the claimant. . . .

CPLR 214-d, which sets forth the condition precedent for commencing an action against one of the enumerated professionals, provides, in relevant part, that:

[a]ny person asserting a . . . third-party claim for contribution or indemnification arising out of an action for personal injury, wrongful death or property damage, against a licensed . .. engineer . .. which is based upon the professional performance, conduct or omission by such licensed . .. engineer ... occurring more than ten years prior to the date of such claim, shall give written notice of such claim . . . at least ninety days before the commencement of any action or proceeding .. . The notice of claim shall identify the performance, conduct or omissions complained of, on information and belief, and shall include a request for general and special damages.