Kenneth v. State
[…] Rodriguez v. State, 335 So.3d 168, 171 (Fla. 3d DCA 2021), review denied, 2022 WL 1041273 (Fla. Apr. 7, 2022). Further, the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal is reviewed de novo. Leggett v. State, 237 So.3d 1144, 1146 (Fla. 3d DCA 2018).

III. ANALYSIS

The Defendant contends the evidence presented by the State was insufficient to establish the crime of reckless driving as defined by section 316.192(1)(a). We agree.

Section 316.192(1)(a) defines reckless driving as follows: "Any person who drives any vehicle in willful and wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving." "'Willful' means intentionally, knowingly[,] and purposely," and the term "'wanton' means with a conscious and intentional indifference to consequences and with knowledge that damage is likely to be done to persons or property." Smith v.