No. 2008AP000970.
[…] It is unnecessary to decide whether this assumption is correct.
In State ex rel. Wisconsin Registration Board of Architects Professional Engineers v. T.V. Engineers of Kenosha, Inc., 30 Wis. 2d 434, 442, 141 N.W.2d 235 (1966), the court held that "engineer" describes persons of various learning and skills "while `professional engineer' connotes and identifies a person with a high degree of learning, experience, and competence in mathematics, physics, and chemistry." Id. The court concluded that the use of the word "engineer" in the defendant's corporate name did not violate WIS. STAT. § 101.31(7) (1965), the predecessor to § 443.08(5), which prohibited a corporation from using a "title or description tending to convey the impression that it is engaged in the practice of . . . professional engineering. . . ." Id. at 442, 445.