No. 2008AP000970.
[…] The Keryluks did argue in the circuit court that Sullivan misrepresented Schuhmacher as a professional engineer, an issue which the court decided against them and which we address later in the opinion.
We also observe that it is questionable whether this claim — personal liability based on a failure to supervise — is contained in the complaint, which alleges a negligent provision of services either directly or through the supervision of others. However, Riley and Knoop do not raise this issue, and we therefore do not address it.
¶ 22 The Keryluks rely on WIS. STAT. § 443.08(1) for their argument that Riley and Knoop are personally liable for failure to supervise Schuhmacher. This section provides:
Registration requirement: firms, partnerships and corporations. (1) The practice of architecture or professional engineering pertaining to the internal operations of a firm, partnership or corporation may be performed by employees if the architectural or professional engineering services are performed by or under the direct supervision of architects or professional engineers registered under this chapter. . . .
WIS. STAT. § 443.08(1). Riley and Knoop respond that this subsection does not require that an unlicensed employee be supervised by licensed professionals employed by the same company.