No. 2008AP000970.
[…] The Keryluks responded with counterclaims against Sullivan and with third-party complaints, all alleging deficient construction of their home. As relevant to this case, the Keryluks filed third-party complaints against Riley, Sullivan's president and a licensed professional engineer, and Knoop, Sullivan's vice-president and a licensed architect. The Keryluks claimed that Riley and Knoop each breached the contract by negligently providing or supervising professional engineering or architectural services and were each personally liable for the resulting damages under WIS. STAT. § 443.08(4)(a) (2007-08). This statute provides in part that an individual practicing professional engineering or architecture may not "be relieved of responsibility [for performing those services] by reason of his or her employment or relationship with the firm, partnership or corporation."
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
¶ 5 Riley and Knoop each moved for summary judgment and the circuit court granted their motions.