No. 2008AP000970.
[…] We briefly discuss each of the provisions on which the Keryluks rely.
Besides the identification of Schuhmacher as "In-house Engineer," the Keryluks refer us to Brian Wittman's expert report which, they assert, shows that Sullivan's website misrepresented the architectural services it would perform. This report is not properly part of the summary judgment submissions. See supra, ¶ 34 n. 10. Accordingly, we address only the contract reference to Schuhmacher.
¶ 42 WISCONSIN STAT. § 443.08(5) provides:
No firm . . . may engage in the practice of or offer to practice . . . professional engineering . . . in this state, or use in connection with its name or otherwise assume, use or advertise any title or description tending to convey the impression that it is engaged in the practice of architecture, professional engineering or designing, nor may it advertise or offer to furnish an architectural, professional engineering or designing service, unless the firm, partnership or corporation has complied with this chapter.
This does not apply unless Sullivan has not complied with the statute, and the Keryluks do not refer us to any evidence or legal analysis that shows this is the case.
¶ 43 WISCONSIN ADMIN. CODE § A-E 8.04(1) provides: "Offers to perform services shall be truthful.