NO. 2015–CA–01487–COA
[…] Accordingly, we cannot agree with Goshen's contention that the Blank Beneficiary Deed of Trust was void. Therefore, we look to see whether there was sufficient evidence to disclaim actual notice on the part of Goshen in its motion for summary judgment.
While Borries was not named, the amount of the debt was included on the face of the deed of trust along with information that the note was dated the same date and outlining the payment schedule.
Section 89–5–3 of the Mississippi Code Annotated (Supp. 2016) provides that an unrecorded deed of trust is "void as to all creditors and subsequent purchasers ... without notice, unless they be acknowledged or proved. ... [b]ut as between the parties and their heirs, and as to all subsequent purchasers with notice," the instrument is "valid and binding."
--------