Kenneth D. Eichner, P.C. v. Dominguez
[…] Because we cannot discern from the record when that default occurred, we cannot determine whether Eichner or the Association is the superior lienholder. Based on the primary argument presented in the Joint Motion—i.e., that the Association's lien dated back to the 1978 declaration—we conclude that the trial court erred in granting the Joint Motion because the movants did not conclusively establish that the Association's lien attached in 1978.

2. Creation and priority of liens under the Property Code

Appellees alternatively argue that section 82.113 of the Texas Property Code dictates that the Association's lien dated back to the 1978 declaration. That section provides, in pertinent part:

An assessment levied by the association against a unit or unit holder is . . . secured by a continuing lien on the unit. . . .

The association's lien for assessments is created by recordation of the declaration, which constitutes record notice and perfection of the lien. Unless the declaration provides otherwise, no other recordation of a lien or notice of lien is required.
Tex. Prop. Code § 82.113(a), (c).