Kenneth D. Eichner, P.C. v. Dominguez
[…] The undisputed facts establish that the Security Agreement collateralizing the condominium was executed on June 6, 2007, and filed on June 19, 2007. Pursuant to the Security Agreement, Dominguez was obligated to pay the debt owed to Eichner no later than June 6, 2008. The Association and AMI—non-parties to the Security Agreement—contend that the Security Agreement became void on June 6, 2012, citing Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.035. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(d) ("On the expiration of the four-year limitations period, the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void."). The Association and AMI contend that Eichner did not bring suit for the recovery of real property or to foreclose on the lien within four years of the Security Agreement's maturity date.