Kenneth D. Eichner, P.C. v. Dominguez
[…] The association's lien for assessments is created by recordation of the declaration, which constitutes record notice and perfection of the lien. Unless the declaration provides otherwise, no other recordation of a lien or notice of lien is required.
Tex. Prop. Code § 82.113(a), (c).

While Chapter 82 generally applies only to condominium regimes for which the declaration is recorded on or after January 1, 1994, the Legislature specified that certain sections apply to condominium regimes for which the declaration was recorded before January 1, 1994, like the Parc Condominiums. Tex. Prop. Code § 82.002(a), (c). Section 82.002 makes clear that section 82.113 applies to a condominium regime with a pre-1994 declaration. Id. § 82.002(c) ("This section and the following sections apply to a condominium in this state for which the declaration was recorded before January 1, 1994: . . . [section] 82.113. . . ."); see also Bagelman v. Peach, No. 03-10-00406-CV, 2011 WL 2462026, at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin June 16, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.) ("[T]he Legislature has expressly made section 82.113 applicable to pre-1994 condominium regimes that would otherwise be governed by chapter 81."). Section 82.002 also makes clear, however, that section 82.113 "do[es] not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration . . . of a condominium for which the declaration was recorded before January 1, 1994." Tex. Prop. Code § 82.002(c).

We hold that, while generally applicable to the Parc Condominiums, section 82.113 does not operate to invalidate section 10(a) of the Association's 1978 declaration, which makes clear that the Association's lien attaches at the point of delinquency. See Riner v.