No. 14-14804
[…] The Director, Jerry Nolan, acknowledged that this was the practice in place prior to the 2009 Executive Order, which effectively did not change anything.
All City employees, including the firefighters, are covered by a pension plan with benefits managed by the Retirement Systems of Alabama (the "RSA"). When state and local employees retire, Alabama law allows those retiring in good standing to convert their unused sick leave into service time, thereby increasing their pension benefits. See Ala. Code § 36-26-36.1 (permitting a plan member "to convert unused sick leave into membership service for purposes of service retirement"). The RSA defers to the City about how to convert an employee's unused sick leave into service time for purposes of calculating retirement benefits.