UWYCV146024601S
[…] Citing General Statutes § 52-190a, St. Mary's seeks dismissal due to lack of personal jurisdiction, insufficient process, and insufficient service of process. It asserts that, since the ninth count concerns allegations that St. Mary's breached the standard of care with regard to implantable medical devices used in patient surgeries, it states a claim for professional negligence, and should be dismissed since the plaintiff did not attach to his complaint a certificate of good faith and an opinion letter of a similar health care provider.
Section 52-190a(a) provides, in relevant part, " (a) No civil action . . . shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, whether in tort or in contract, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action . . . has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. The complaint [or] initial pleading . . . shall contain a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action . . . that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant . . . To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's attorney . . . shall obtain a written signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined in section 52-184c, which similar health care provider shall be selected pursuant to the provisions of said section, that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion. Such written opinion shall not be subject to discovery by any party except for questioning the validity of the certificate. The claimant or the claimant's attorney . . . shall retain the original written opinion and shall attach a copy of such written opinion, with the name and signature of the similar health care provider expunged, to such certificate."
The plaintiff contends that his allegations against St.