UWYCV146024601S
[…] Cerullo, 282 Conn. 109, 118, 918 A.2d 867 (2007). " As a general matter, the burden is placed on the defendant to disprove personal jurisdiction." Cogswell v. American Transit Ins. Co., 282 Conn. 505, 515, 923 A.2d 638 (2007).
The motion is addressed to the allegations in the ninth count. An evidentiary hearing was neither requested nor required.
III
Discussion
General Statutes § 52-190a(a) requires that a medical malpractice complaint " shall contain a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action . . . that . . . reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant . . ." Section 52-190a(a) also " requires a plaintiff in a medical malpractice action to attach to the complaint a written 'opinion of a similar health care provider' attesting to a good faith basis for the action . . ." Morgan v. Hartford Hospital, 301 Conn. 388, 392, 21 A.3d 451 (2011).