Kenner v. City of Minot
[…] A record of the grades, together with a profile thereof, shall be kept in the office of the city engineer, or of the city auditor, if the city has no engineer, or of the village clerk, as the case may be. If the municipality changes the grade of any street after it has been established, it shall be liable to the abutting property owners for any damage they may sustain by reason of any permanent improvements made by them to conform to the grade as first established."

Second, a grade for streets may be established in the following manner, as provided by Section 40-2211 of the 1943 Revised Code:

"The plans, specifications, and estimates provided for under section 40-2210 shall be approved by a resolution of the governing body of the municipality. If the plans and specifications include the establishment of the grade of a street and such grade has not been established previously by ordinance, the resolution approving the plans, specifications, and estimates shall constitute an establishment of the grade."