Kenner v. City of Minot
[…] If the grade level on First Street, Southeast, was established for the first time by the adoption and approval of plans, specifications, and estimates for Special Assessment District No. 172, then the City would not be liable for any damages caused by change of such street level because the liability of the City, under Section 40-3903, is limited to any damage suffered by the abutting-property owners caused "by reason of any permanent improvements made by them to conform to the grade as first established." If the grade was first established by the adoption of the resolution approving the plans, specifications, and estimates for Special Assessment District No. 172, the plaintiffs suffered no damage by reason of permanent improvements made to conform to such grade thus established because the