Kenner v. City of Minot
[…] The plaintiffs' first contention is that the defendant City of Minot changed the grade of the street in this case after it had been established. If that contention is sustained by the evidence, then the defendant City of Minot is clearly liable for any damages which the evidence shows the plaintiffs suffered by reason of such change of an established grade.

Under our North Dakota statutes, a grade of a street may be established in one of two ways: First, Section 40-3903 of the North Dakota Revised Code of 1943 provides:

"The governing body, by ordinance, may establish the grade of all streets, alleys, and sidewalks in the municipality as the convenience of its inhabitants may require. A record of the grades, together with a profile thereof, shall be kept in the office of the city engineer, or of the city auditor, if the city has no engineer, or of the village clerk, as the case may be. If the municipality changes the grade of any street after it has been established, it shall be liable to the abutting property owners for any damage they may sustain by reason of any permanent improvements made by them to conform to the grade as first established."

Second, a grade for streets may be established in the following manner, as provided by Section 40-2211 of the 1943 Revised Code:

"The plans, specifications, and estimates provided for under section 40-2210 shall be approved by a resolution of the governing body of the municipality.