35625-6-III
[…] Medical testimony supported the finding. Connie Kennelly's treating physician, orthopedist Arthur Thiel, concluded that, if not for the vision problems, the femur fracture would not prevent Kennelly from returning to sedentary work. Mark Miller, an orthopedic surgeon, agreed with Dr. Thiel. Dr. David Bauer concluded that Kennelly had no claim-related restrictions and could perform her job.
The material finding equates to an ultimate fact. Connie Kennelly alleged "permanent total disability" in accordance with RCW 51.08.160. Permanent total disability constitutes a "condition permanently incapacitating the worker from performing any work at any gainful occupation." RCW 51.08.160. Paragraph 5 addressed the issue of Kennelly's ability to perform any work at "any gainful occupation."