35625-6-III
[…] Adcox v. Children's Orthopedic Hospital and Medical Center, 123 Wn.2d 15, 36, 864 P.2d 921 (1993). If any of these elements are missing, the instruction is erroneous. Anfinson v. FedEx Ground Package System, Inc., 174 Wn.2d 851, 860, 281 P.3d 289 (2012). An erroneous instruction is reversible error only if it prejudices a party. Anfinson v. FedEx Ground Package System, Inc., 174 Wn.2d at 860.
RCW 51.52.115 controls this appeal. The statute provides, in relevant part:
In all court proceedings under or pursuant to this title the findings and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same. ... In appeals to the superior court hereunder, either party shall be entitled to a trial by jury upon demand, and the jury's verdict shall have the same force and effect as in actions at law. Where the court submits a case to the jury, the court shall by instruction advise the jury of the exact findings of the board [BIIA] on each material issue before the court.(Emphasis added.)
Unless the board finding is on a "material issue" before the court, the superior court need not advise the jury of a BIIA finding. Stratton v. Department of Labor & Industries, 1 Wn.App. 77, 459 P.2d 651 (1969).