No. C 11-0675 MMC.
[…] Although Kennedy need not identify such individuals by name, he must plead facts to support his conclusion that the individuals making the calls were agents or employees of Wells Fargo or Wachovia.
Further, Kennedy again fails to plead facts sufficient to support an inference that either Wells Fargo or Wachovia constitutes a "debt collector" under the FDCPA; in particular, the FAC includes no allegation that Wells Fargo or Wachovia collected payments on the Mortgage in the ordinary course of business. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.2(c) (defining "debt collector" as "any person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly, on behalf of himself or herself or others, engages in debt collection"); § 1788.11 (prohibiting "debt collector" from "[c]ommunicating, by telephone or in person, with the debtor with such frequency as to be unreasonable and to constitute an harassment").
The Court is not persuaded by Wells Fargo's argument that the FDCPA does not apply to mortgages.