MADELEINE KENNEDY, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. WARDOUR STUDIOS INC. et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.4, subd. (b).) Plaintiff invites us to infer bias from the mere fact that the court made rulings against her, but that is not a basis for inferring bias-even if those rulings had ended up being incorrect. (E.g., Brown v. American Bicycle Group, LLC (2014) 224 Cal.App.4th 665, 674.)
II. Denial of Remote Testimony
The trial court also did not abuse its discretion in denying plaintiff's request to testify remotely. Code of Civil Procedure section 367.75 governs the use of remote proceedings in civil cases. At the time of the trial court's ruling, that statute provided, in pertinent part, that a trial court "may require a party . . . to appear in person" at a trial "if . . . [t]he court determines on a hearing-by-hearing basis that an in-person appearance would materially assist in the determination of the [trial] or in the effective management or resolution of the particular case." (Former Code Civ. Proc., § 367.75, subds. (b)(3), (d)(1); Stats. 2021, ch. 214, § 5, eff. Jan. 1, 2022.) The rule of court promulgated to implement this statute reaffirms the trial court's discretion in this regard. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.672(d)(1).)