No. 2354
[…] i. Md. Code, Business Regulation Article §8-601(a)
Appellant was convicted of violating Md. Code, Business Regulation Article §8-601(a). Maryland Code, Business Regulation Article §8-601(a) provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not act or offer to act as a contractor in the State unless the person has a contractor license.(Emphasis added). Appellant asserts that a contractor is only required to have a license "to perform a home improvement" and that a license is not required for a "farm or business improvement." Md. Code, Business Regulation Article §8-101 defines contractor. Md. Code, Business Regulation Article §8-101 provides:
(a) In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(Emphasis added).***
(c) Contractor means a person, other than an employee of an owner, who performs or offers or agrees to perform a home improvement for an owner.
***
(g)(1) Home improvement means:
(i) the addition to or alteration, conversion, improvement, modernization, remodeling, repair, or replacement of a building or part of a building that is used or designed to be used as a residence or dwelling place or a structure adjacent to that building.
Ms. Jackson's chicken houses were about a quarter of a mile away from her home and the property was leased for the purposes of a chicken farming business. The chicken houses were not "designed to be used as a residence or dwelling place or a structure adjacent" to Ms. Jackson's home.