No. 2354
[…] State v. Albrecht, 336 Md. 475, 479 (1994).
DISCUSSION
A. Parties' Contentions
Appellant argues that the evidence fails to show Appellant had to have a home improvement contractor license to enter into a contract with Ms. Jackson. Specifically, Appellant contends that Md. Code, Business Regulation § 8-601(a) does not "apply to all types of contracting." Appellant asserts that a contractor is only required to have a license "to perform a home improvement" and a license is not required for a "farm or business improvement." Appellant contends that pursuant to Md. Code, Business Regulation § 8-101(g)(1)(i), home improvement means "inter alia 'improvement' or 'repair' of 'a building ... that is designed to be used as a residence or dwelling place or a structure adjacent to that building.'"