No. 2354
[…] Jackson stated that Appellant offered services to paint structures that were barns and chicken houses not dwelling homes.
569 U.S. 1 (2013).
466 U.S. 170 (1984).
Appellant also cites to Oliver v. United States, 466 U.S. 170 (1980); Collins v. Virginia, 138 S. Ct. 1663 (2018).
The State responds that they agree with all of the arguments set forth by Appellant. Specifically, the State requests that this Court reverse the judgment of the Circuit Court for Queen Anne's County. We agree.
B. Analysis
1. Md. Code , Business Regulation
i. Md. Code, Business Regulation Article §8-601(a)
Appellant was convicted of violating Md. Code, Business Regulation Article §8-601(a). Maryland Code, Business Regulation Article §8-601(a) provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not act or offer to act as a contractor in the State unless the person has a contractor license.(Emphasis added). Appellant asserts that a contractor is only required to have a license "to perform a home improvement" and that a license is not required for a "farm or business improvement." Md. Code, Business Regulation Article §8-101 defines contractor. Md.