BANKRUPTCY CASE NO: 14-52506-MGD, ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO: 14-05237
[…] University of Tennessee v. Elliott, 478 U.S. 788, 106 S.Ct. 3220, 92 L.Ed.2d 635 (1986). Thus, if the tax liability was “determined by the state prepetition through an adjudicative system, the bankruptcy court is without jurisdiction to redetermine the tax liability.” Texas Comptroller of Pub. Accounts v. Trans State Outdoor Adver. Co., Inc., 140 F.3d 618 (5th Cir.1998).
Mississippi law lays out the process for an aggrieved party to appeal a tax assessment, and such appeal leads to a final decision under state law. Miss. Code Ann. § 27–77–5 (2014). The Mississippi Code states that any taxpayer “aggrieved by an assessment of tax by [the Mississippi Department of Revenue] shall “file an appeal in writing with the board of review requesting a hearing and correction of the contested action.” Miss. Code Ann. § 27–77–5(1) (2014). The agency will then schedule a hearing; a failure of the taxpayeror his representative to attend the hearing or submit his position in writing or by electronic transmission “shall constitute a withdrawal of the appeal.” Miss. Code Ann. § 27–77–5(2) (2014). Once an appeal has been withdrawn, whether voluntarily or involuntarily, “the action from which the appeal was taken ... shall become final and not subject to further review by the board of review, the Board of Tax Appeals or a court.” Miss. Code Ann. § 27–77–5(8) (2014). The resulting agency decision is final.