C/A No. 3:15-1844-MBS-KDW
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(1); Kloeckner, 568 U.S. at 44[].Perry, 137 at 1980-81.
In Kloeckner, we explained, "[w]hen an employee complains of a personnel action serious enough to appeal to the MSPB and alleges that the action was based on discrimination, she is said (by pertinent regulation) to have brought a 'mixed case.'" Ibid. (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302 (2012)). See also § 1614.302(a)(2) (2016) (defining "mixed case appeal" as one in which an employee "alleges that an appealable agency action was effected, in whole or in part, because of discrimination").