Kennedy v. Kelley
[…] Id. (emphasis added). It is not applicable in Arkansas state court and would not have barred Mr. Kennedy's in forma pauperis petition for judicial review under the APA.

Mr. Kennedy also argues he was ineligible to seek review of the Parole Board's decision under the APA due to his status as an inmate. (Doc. No. 10 at 4.) He cites Arkansas Code Annotated § 25-15-212(a), which states any person "except an inmate under sentence to the custody of the Department of Correction" is entitled to judicial review under the APA. (Id.) However, this provision was held unconstitutional in 1991. Clinton v. Bonds, 306 Ark. 554, 816 S.W.2d 169 (1991); see also Smith v.