Civil Action No. 1:14-CV-0864 (DEP)
[…] Bilyou, 300 F.3d at 224. "Even if a carrier's transportation does not cross state lines, the interstate commerce requirement is satisfied if the goods being transported within the borders of one State are involved in a 'practical continuity of movement' in the flow of interstate commerce." Bilyou, 330 F.3d at 223 (quoting Walling v. Jacksonville Paper Co., 317 U.S. 564, 568 (1943)); see Project Hope v. M/V IBN SINA, 250 F.3d 67, 74 (2d Cir. 2001) (noting in the Carmack Amendment context, which is also governed by the interstate commerce requirements of 49 U.S.C. § 13501, that the nature of a shipment is determined "by reference to the intended final destination of the shipment as that intent existed when the shipment commenced"); 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1) ("[The motor carrier exemption applies even] where the vehicles do not actually cross State lines but operate solely within a single State, if what is being transported is actually moving in interstate commerce.").
Equity generally argues that plaintiff's intrastate deliveries were within the flow of interstate commerce, fulfilling the interstate commerce prong of the motor carrier exemption.