Kennedy v. Wisconsin Department of Health & Social Services
[…] The statutes and rules make no reference to a second level of administrative review nor do they permit any person, other than the examiner, to make the determination of abuse. Indeed, the administrative rules and the examiner's order direct an appeal to the courts and not to another Department office. Consequently, the Department exceeded its jurisdiction when the director reviewed the examiner's determination.

The Department responds that the statutes and rules do make repeated references to the hearing examiner or a hearing officer, but that § 146.40(4r)(d), STATS., provides that "the department shall hold a hearing under the requirements of ch. 227." From this, it argues, additional administrative review under ch. 227, STATS., is not precluded. It argues that the references to a hearing officer includes all hearing officers having jurisdiction to act under ch. 227, including the director.

The problem with this argument is twofold.