March 13, 1973.
[…] (Navigation Law, § 89-b; L. 1971, ch. 942.) Petitioners were Federally licensed pilots who, on January 1, 1972, and for many years prior thereto were actively engaged, as a regular occupation, in piloting vessels in waters which included the New York State waters of Long Island and Block Island Sounds. Apparently in recognition of the fact that it would be inequitable to deprive the Federal pilots of the right to continue to earn their livelihood in the pertinent State waters, the Legislature enacted a grandfather clause. This clause, subdivision 2 of section 91-b (L. 1971, ch. 942) states: "Upon the taking effect of this chapter, all pilots who are then, and have been for the two years immediately prior thereto, actively engaged, as a regular occupation, in piloting seagoing vessels through the waters specified in this chapter shall, upon application, be licensed as full branch Long Island-Block Island Sound pilots for the waters covered by this chapter if found by the commissioners to be qualified in accordance with their regulations in effect on March seventeenth, nineteen hundred seventy-one, except that any person who is found to be so qualified who has reached his sixtieth birthday prior to the effective date of this act shall be eligible to renew his license until age seventy."
Each of the petitioners sought and was denied a license under this section. Respondent, before considering petitioners' applications for licenses, sought to determine the number of pilots needed to serve the vessels navigating the waters under consideration.