Kennedy Funding v. Ruggers Acquisition Development
[…] The Commitment was signed on October 10, 2006, and the loan was scheduled to close on October 20, 2006. Accepting all facts as true in Defendants' Counterclaim and Third Party Complaint, the Court denies Plaintiff's and Third Party Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Counts 1. The Court will allow the NJRICO claim to go forward for Defendants to conduct discovery on whether KFI had the necessary funds to issue the loan or had taken any steps to secure funding from another lender in the short period of time between when the Commitment was signed and when the loan was scheduled to close.

N.J.S.A. § 2C:21-4(a) states that "a person commits a crime . . . if he . . . utters any writing or record knowing that it contains a false statement or information, with purpose to deceive or injure anyone or to conceal any wrongdoing."
N.J.S.A. § 2C:21-7 states that "[a] person commits a crime if in the course of business he . . . makes a false or misleading written statement for the purpose of obtaining property or credit."