Kennedy Funding v. Ruggers Acquisition Development
[…] N.J.S.A. § 2C:21-4(a) states that "a person commits a crime . . . if he . . . utters any writing or record knowing that it contains a false statement or information, with purpose to deceive or injure anyone or to conceal any wrongdoing."
N.J.S.A. § 2C:21-7 states that "[a] person commits a crime if in the course of business he . . . makes a false or misleading written statement for the purpose of obtaining property or credit."

Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b) states that "In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity. Malice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally."