Kennedy Funding, Inc. v. Oracle Bus. Devs.
[…] Maritime Electric Co., Inc., 959 F.2d at 1205 n. 9. The relevant statutory provision states: "A creditor may not act, commence, or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt." 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a) (emphasis added). The co-debtor stay applies by operation of law, and takes effect once a party, jointly liable on the debt, files for bankruptcy protection under Chapter 13. Patti v. Fred Ehrlich, PC, 304 B.R. 182, 187 (E.D.Pa. 2003). Section 1301(a) "[was] designed to protect a debtor operating under a Chapter 13 individual debtor repayment plan case by insulating him from indirect pressures from his creditors exerted through friends or relatives that may have cosigned an obligation of the debtor." H. R. Rep. No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 2nd Sess. 426, reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5963, 6381. The co-debtors stay under Section 1301(a) does not expire until the debtor's Chapter 13 "case is closed, dismissed, or converted." In re Tarby, 2012 WL 1390201, at *5 (Bankr.