Kennedy Funding, Inc. v. Oracle Bus. Devs.
[…] The Jagrups' own bankruptcy filings confirm their debts were not primarily "consumer debts." Because the debt for which Oracle was a co-debtor was not a consumer debt, the automatic stay protections of 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a) did not extend to Oracle or its property, i.e., the Castle Coakley Property.

2. Individual Co-Debtors

Kennedy also argues that the co-debtor automatic stay does not apply because Oracle is not an "individual" under 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a). As noted above, the co-debtor stay provides that "[a] creditor may not act, commence, or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt." 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a) (emphasis added).