Kennedy Funding, Inc. v. Oracle Bus. Devs.
[…] E.D. Va. 1994), aff'd, 100 F.3d 950 (4th Cir. 1996). In the Third Circuit, acts taken in violation of the co-debtor stay are void or voidable unless validated by the retroactive annulment of the co-debtor stay. See In re Myers, 491 F.3d 120, 128 (3d Cir. 2007) (decision whether to retroactively annul the stay—thereby ratifying the acts which violated the automatic stay—is within the discretion of the bankruptcy court); see also In re Morris, 385 B.R. 823, 829 (E.D. Va. 2008) (recognizing bankruptcy court's authority to retroactively annul co-debtor stay based on the balancing of equities). Section 1301(c) authorizes a court to grant relief to a creditor from the co-debtor stay if it determines that "such creditor's interest would be irreparably harmed by continuation of such stay." 11 U.S.C. § 1301(c)(3).

III. DISCUSSION

The legal basis for the Jagrups' "Motion to Vacate Sale & Order Confirming Sale of 73 Estate Castle Coakley" (Dkt. No. 126) is their claim that the sale occurred after they filed their joint petition for Chapter 13 bankruptcy.