In Kennedy Dev. Co. v. Newton's Crest Homeowners' Assn., 322 Ga.App. 39, 743 S.E.2d 600 (2013), we addressed a similar situation.
[…] The NCHA filed a second motion for summary judgment, asserting that Kennedy's amended complaint was barred under the theory of res judicata. The trial court agreed that res judicata barred the claim and granted summary judgment. This appeal followed.
The trial court did not reach the NCHA's alternate contention that common law indemnity does not apply here, and we likewise do not decide that issue.
OCGA § 9–12–40 provides:
A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside.
The doctrine of res judicata prevents the re-litigation of all claims which have already been adjudicated, or which could have been adjudicated, between identical parties or their privies in identical causes of action.