No. CIV 01-0898-PHX-RCB
[…] See PACCAR Financial Corp. v. Robbins Group Int'l, 2012 WL 526456, at *1 (N.D. Ala. 2012) ("Given that this court adjudicated the case at bar, Alabama law governs the renewal of the judgment.") Indeed, A.R.S. § 12-1612(A) expressly allows for renewal by affidavit of judgments, inter alia, entered and docketed in United States District Courts.
Assuming arguendo that plaintiff's "motion" meets all of the criteria for a renewal affidavit set forth in A.R.S. § 12-1612, still, it was not timely filed. Section 12-1551(B) specifically provides:
An execution or other process shall not be issued upon a judgment after the expiration of five years from the date of its entry unless the judgment is renewed by affidavit or process pursuant to § 12-1612 or an action is brought on it within five years from the date of the entry of the judgment or of its renewal.A.R.S. § 12-1551(B). Hence, "'[i]n Arizona, a judgment becomes unenforceable after five years from the date of entry unless action is taken to renew it.'" Fidelity, 855 F.Supp.2d at 963 (quoting In re Smith, 209 Ariz. 343, 101 P.3d 637); and (citing Crye v.