No. CIV 01-0898-PHX-RCB
[…] Plaintiff's submission filed on January 28, 2013, is signed by plaintiff's counsel, but does not include a notary's jurat. A "'[j]urat' means a notarial act in which the notary certifies that a signer, . . . , has made in the notary's presence a voluntary signature and has taken an oath or affirmation vouching for the truthfulness of the signed document." A.R.S. § 41-311(6); see also A.R.S. § 12-2221(A) ("oath or affirmation shall be administered" to "best awaken the conscience and impress the mind of the person taking the oath or affirmation [ ]" and "shall be taken upon the penalty of perjury[ ]"). As in Fidelity, plaintiff Kennedy-Burdick's recent submission "lacks even the most basic attributes of an affidavit of any sort." See id. at 958.