No. 1939 C.D. 1999.
[…] Section 1928(b)(3) of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1928(b)(3) provides that "[a]ll provisions of a statute of the classes hereafter enumerated shall be strictly construed . . . provisions imposing taxes." To expand a taxing provision beyond its plain meaning "would be a flagrant violation of the General Assembly's dictate that we strictly construe taxing statutes." See Allebach v. Department of Finance and Revenue, 546 Pa. 146, 151, 683 A.2d 625, 629 (1996).