08-21-2023
[…] a. Applicable Legal Principles and Standard of Review
Both before and during marriage, spouses may agree to change the status of any or all of their property through a property transmutation. (Fam. Code, § 850; In re Marriage of Campbell (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 1058, 1062.) Section 850, subdivision (b), provides that married persons may transmute the separate property of either spouse into community property "by agreement or transfer," subject to the provisions of sections 851 to 853. Section 852, subdivision (a), in turn, requires: "A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected." To satisfy the requirement of an "express declaration," the writing need not use any particular language, including the terms "transmutation," "community property," or "separate property." But, it "must unambiguously indicate a change in the character or ownership of property."