Kennard v. Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc.
[…] e. Conclusion

In light of the foregoing, plaintiff fails to state a plausible claim of consumer deception based on the Alexia product's packaging. Plaintiff's CLRA, UCL (fraudulent and unfair prongs), and FAL claims are thus DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE to the extent they are based on plaintiff's consumer deception theory.

2. Nonfunctional Slack Fill Theory

With respect to slack fill, plaintiff does not bring a separate, free-standing claim for violation of Business & Professions Code section 12606.2. Rather, plaintiff alleges violations of that section as predicates of her UCL unfair and unlawful prong claims and her CLRA claim. Section 12606.2 states:

A container that does not allow consumers to fully view its contents shall be considered to be filled as to be misleading if it contains nonfunctional slack fill.

Slack fill is the difference between the actual capacity of a container and the volume of product contained therein. Nonfunctional slack fill is the empty space in a package that is filled to substantially less than its capacity for reasons other than any one or more of the following:

(1) Protection of the contents of the package.

(2) The requirements of the machines used for enclosing the contents in the package.

(3) Unavoidable product settling during shipping and handling.

(4) The need for the package to perform a specific function, such as where packaging plays a role in the preparation or consumption of a food, if that function is inherent to the nature of the food and is clearly communicated to consumers.

(5) The fact that the product consists of a food packaged in a reusable container where the container is part of the presentation of the food and has value that is both significant in proportion to the value of the product and independent of its function to hold the food, such as a gift product consisting of a food or foods combined with a container that is intended for further use after the food is consumed or durable commemorative or promotional packages.

(6) Inability to increase the level of fill or to further reduce the size of the package, such as where some minimum package size is necessary to accommodate required food labeling exclusive of any vignettes or other nonmandatory designs or label information, discourage pilfering, facilitate handling, or accommodate tamper-resistant devices.
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 12606.2(c)(1)-(6). Plaintiff alleges that defendant intentionally packages its products in opaque containers comprised of more than 50% non-functional slack fill to mislead consumers.