Kenific v. Oswego County
[…] Plaintiffs' sweeping allegations of error in the proceedings initiated by the Oswego County Defendants — e.g., that those Defendants' findings were "false" and "without any basis in fact" — are purely conclusory.

With regard to the second missing element, all that is needed to support a finding that a report of child abuse and neglect has been "indicated" in New York State is some credible evidence. See N.Y. Soc. Servs. Law § 412 ("An 'indicated report' means a report made pursuant to this title if an investigation determines that some credible evidence of the alleged abuse or maltreatment exists.") [emphasis added]. Such credible evidence may consist, in part or whole, of hearsay.