84318-4-I
[…] Knight v. Knight, 178 Wn.App. 929, 936-37, 317 P.3d 1068 (2014). "Evidence is substantial if it is sufficient to persuade a fair-minded, rational person of the declared premise." Merriman v. Cokeley, 168 Wn.2d 627, 631, 230 P.3d 162 (2010). We will not disturb a trial court's findings supported by substantial evidence, even if there is conflicting evidence. Id.
The Domestic Violence Prevention Act (DVPA), former chapter 26.50 RCW, authorizes a victim of DV to petition the court for an order of protection. Former RCW 26.50.030 (2005). The petition must "allege the existence of [DV]" and must include "an affidavit made under oath stating the specific facts and circumstances from which relief is sought." Former RCW 26.50.030(1). "DV" means:
The legislature repealed chapter 26.50 RCW in 2021, effective July 1, 2022. Laws of 2021, ch. 215, § 170.