84318-4-I
[…] Snyder v. Haynes, 152 Wn.App. 774, 779, 217 P.3d 787 (2009). The court did not abuse its discretion in issuing the DVPO.
Kendrick seeks attorney fees and costs under former RCW 26.50.060(1)(g) (2020) for responding to this appeal. We may award attorney fees where allowed by statute, rule, or contract. Aiken v. Aiken, 187 Wn.2d 491, 506, 387 P.3d 680 (2017). And if attorney fees are allowable below, the prevailing party may recover those fees on appeal. Id. (citing RAP 18.1). Under former RCW 26.50.060(1)(g), a court may "[r]equire the respondent to pay the administrative court costs and service fees . . . and to reimburse the petitioner for costs incurred in bringing the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees." We grant Kendrick's request subject to compliance with RAP 18.1.
Sanderson also seeks costs under RAP 14.2. Because he does not substantially prevail in this appeal, we deny his request.
We affirm the DVPO.