No. 1D20-104
[…] Khan v. Deutschman , 282 So. 3d 965, 966 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019) (quoting Pickett v. Copeland , 236 So. 3d 1142, 1143–44 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) ). However, the question of whether the evidence is legally sufficient to justify an injunction is a question of law reviewed de novo. Id. at 967.
Florida law allows a person to seek protection against domestic violence by filing for an injunction in circuit court. § 741.30, Fla. Stat. One who is either the victim of domestic violence as defined in § 741.28 or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of any act of domestic violence may seek an injunction. § 741.30(1)(a), Fla. Stat. Domestic violence is defined as "any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member." § 741.28(2), Fla. Stat. Appellee's case was based upon the stalking allegations described above. "A person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits the offense of stalking ...." § 784.048(2), Fla.