Kendall v. State
[…] Turn bull, 668 A.2d at 137; Pipkin v. Dept. of Highways and Transp., 316 A.2d 236, 239 (Del. Super. 1974).

The Plaintiff nonetheless contends that the State has waived DNREC's sovereign immunity by investing the Department with the "statutory power to sue or be sued." The Plaintiff contends that the General Assembly vested DNREC with the power to sue under 7 Del. C. § 6005(b)(3) and therefore DNREC is also subject to suit in Delaware's courts. The statute cited by Plaintiffs provides for the imposition of administrative penalties by DNREC for the violation of environmental regulations and further provides, "[in] the event of nonpayment of the administrative penalty after all legal appeals have been exhausted, a civil action may be brought by the Secretary in Superior Court for collection of the administrative penalty, including interest, attorneys' fees and costs, and the validity, amount and appropriateness of such administrative penalty shall not be subject to review."

Sandt v. Delaware Solid Waste Auth., 640 A.2d 1030 (Del. Super. 1994); Masten v. State, 626 A.2d 838 (Del. Super. 1991) (citing Dept. of Community Affairs and Econ. Dev. V. M. Davis Sons, Inc., 412 A.2d 939 (Del. 1980)).

7 Del.C. § 6005(b)(3).