No. 22792.
[…] She moves that the cost therefor and the cost of "unnecessary exhibits" included in the transcript be taxed against defendant. Defendant asserts (1) the action of the trial court in permitting the challenged jurors to remain on the panel was a proper exercise of judicial discretion; (2) plaintiff, by her actions as detailed later, waived her objections and (3) plaintiff failed to make a submissible case and, therefore, since the judgment is in favor of the right party, it should be affirmed on this third point alone.
Section 512.160, subd. 2, V.A.M.S. provides: "No appellate court shall reverse any judgment, unless it believes that error was committed by the trial court against the appellant, and materially affecting the merits of the action."
We shall first determine if plaintiff's evidence did make a submissible case. A finding that she did not would dispose of this appeal and make it unnecessary to consider the other assignment of error.
At the time of his death insured was a man 50 years of age.