Civil File No. 10-3140 (MJD/JJG).
[…] Title 26 U.S.C. § 6057 explains what information must be contained in this registration statement. This section sets forth that the registration statement will contain
the name and taxpayer identifying number of each participant in the plan (i) who, during such plan year, separated from the service covered by the plan, (ii) who is entitled to deferred vested benefit under the plan as of the end of such plan year, and (iii) with respect to whom retirement benefits were not paid under the plan during such year.26 U.S.C. § 6057(a)(2)(C). This section goes on to state that "[e]ach plan administrator required to file a registration statement . . . shall, . . . also furnish to each participant described in subsection (a)(2)(C) an individual statement setting forth the information with respect to such participant required to be contained in such registration statement." Id. § 6057(e).
The notice requirements of 29 U.S.C. § 1025(c) do not apply unless Plaintiff has separated from the service of the plan. Ryan v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 983 F.2d 1068, 1993 WL 2298, at *2 (6th Cir.