NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Trial of injunctive relief issues was completed on March 28, 2008. Therefore the requirements in rule 3.1590 did not apply.
2. A Delayed Statement of Decision Provides No Grounds for Reversal
The plaintiffs also claim that the trial court failed to make a final decision within 90 days after taking the matter under submission on March 28, 2008, and entered its statement of decision three months late, on July 10, 2008.
Plaintiffs claim that by failing to make a final decision within 90 days after taking the matter under submission, the trial court violated California Constitution, article 6, section 19, stating, in relevant part: “A judge of a court of record may not receive the salary for the judicial office held by the judge while any cause before the judge remains pending and undetermined for 90 days after it has been submitted for decision.” Article 6, section 19 does not require a judge to decide a case within any specified time after submission; instead this constitutional provision imposes a penalty upon the judge for failing to decide within the time limited, and enforcement of this provision results only in personal