Case No.: CV-S-02-1411-RLH (PAL)
[…] Following a four year pattern of behavior the Court has yet to understand, Plaintiff filed Form 1040, U.S. Individual Income Tax Return, for the 1999 tax year containing zeroes on all lines reflecting income earned or taxes due with attached statements explaining that he had no income to report and did not, therefore, owe federal income tax.
Pursuant to Section 6702, the IRS assessed a $500 civil penalty on Plaintiff for filing the stated return. Section 6702 assesses a $500 civil penalty if an individual "files what purports to be a return" but which contains "information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect" and is due to "a position which is frivolous."