1 CA-CV 23-0560
[…] Kemper's] claim was her mere assumption that Dr. Harding was acting on Pinnacle['s] behalf."
¶28 For an award of attorneys' fees made under A.R.S. § 12-349, we review the superior court's findings of fact under a clearly erroneous standard and review de novo the court's application of the statute. Fisher ex rel. Fisher v. Nat'l Gen. Ins. Co., 192 Ariz. 366, 370, ¶ 13 (App. 1998) (citing Phoenix Newspapers, Inc. v. Dep't of Corr., 188 Ariz. 237, 243-44 (App. 1997)). Under § 12-349(A)(1) and (3), "the court shall assess reasonable attorney fees" and expenses against a party who "[b]rings or defends a claim without substantial justification" or "[u]nreasonably expands or delays the proceeding." The term "'without substantial justification' means that the claim or defense is groundless and is not made in good faith." A.R.S. § 12-349(F).
¶29 Because summary judgment was inappropriate on this record, Pinnacle has not shown that Plaintiffs' claims against it are groundless, "thus obviating any need to determine whether the claim[s] w[ere] made in the absence of good faith." Ariz. Republican Party v.