No. 5D13–4137.
[…] See Wallace, 774 So.2d at 807 (noting that income from SSDI and SSI are benefits); Mazzoni v. Dep't of HRS, 686 So.2d 743, 745 (Fla. 2d DCA 1997) (“[The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services] ... uses the definition of disability and the criteria in evaluating claims in the federal Supplemental Security Income (SSI) regulations in 20 C.F.R. § 416.905 (1994).” (citing Walker v. Dep't of HRS, Dist. I, Escambia Cnty., Medically Needy Unit No. 12, 533 So.2d 836, 837 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988))).
The Department of Revenue, on Mother's behalf, argues that section 409.2561(4), Florida Statutes (2014), prevents the inclusion of the custodial parent's SSI as income. We disagree. That statute provides:
(4) No obligation of support under this section shall be incurred by any person who is the recipient of supplemental security income or temporary cash assistance for the benefit of a dependent child or who is incapacitated and financially unable to pay as determined by the department.
§ 409.2561, Fla. Stat. Section 409.2561(4) does not exclude SSI from the income calculation; it only forecloses the possibility that, after relative incomes are calculated, the parent receiving SSI would be required to pay out of his or her SSI. See Dep't of Rev. ex rel. Marchines v.