Kemper Independence Ins. Co. v. Wert
[…] Garfield v. Done Fashion, Inc., 227 AD2d 128 (1st Dept 1996); Goldstein v. Jenecka, 172 AD2d 463 (1st Dept 1991).

As for the Wert defendants, the court finds that its response to Kemper's document demands is insufficient. The Wert defendants must comply with CPLR 3122(a) which requires a party objecting to discovery and inspection "to serve a response which shall state with reasonable particularity the reasons for each specific objection."