INDEX NO: 154010/2016
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff's motion for leave to enter a default judgment is granted as against all of the defaulting defendants, save Haynie and Lennon, although the defaulting provider defendants who allegedly furnished treatment or equipment to Haynie and Lennon will not be entitled to reimbursement for such treatment and equipment. B . Cross Motions and Other Opposition
1. Prompt Medical's Cross Motion
Prompt Medical's cross motion to compel acceptance of a late answer is denied.
CPLR 3012 (d) provides that "[u]pon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." In the first instance, a party seeking to compel acceptance of an untimely answer pursuant to CPLR 3012 (d) must demonstrate a reasonable excuse for its default, regardless of whether it has a potentially meritorious defense to the action. See Nouveau El. Indus. Inc. v Tracey Towers Hous.