DOCKET NO. A-4719-16T1
[…] Co. v. Perillo, 48 N.J. 334, 341 (1966)). Further, the "usual deference that we must pay to a trial judge's determination of a[] R[ule] 4:50-1 motion is less compelling . . . where[, as here,] the judge made no findings to explain the reasons why he denied the motion." Ibid.
Although the motion judge's oral ruling was thin on analysis, because we are vacating his order, we see no point in remanding for a statement of reasons.
In the present case, defendant raises numerous affirmative defenses, including the statute of frauds, N.J.S.A. 25:1-5 to -16, and forgery.
Initially, defendant claims the statute of frauds protects her from liability tied to the oral loan agreements, which comprised more than $100,000 of the $152,250.82 judgment. See N.J.S.A. 25:1-15 ("A promise to be liable for the obligation of another person, in order to be enforceable, shall be in a writing signed by the person assuming the liability or by that person's agent.").
Defendant collaterally argues she was not party to the oral loans and thus is not liable to plaintiff.
In her complaint, plaintiff contends "Perry and [defendant], personally, and on behalf of Canvas House, promised to repay all loans in full."