CR-18-0362
[…] Thompson, supra ; Osgood, supra. Accordingly, Kemp is not entitled to relief on this issue.
VI.
Although none of the issues Kemp raises on appeal entitle him to relief, we must remand the cause for the trial court to correct a double-jeopardy violation. See Canyon v. State, 218 So. 3d 871, 872 (Ala. Crim. App. 2016) (noting that this Court can take notice ex mero motu of double-jeopardy violations that implicate a trial court's jurisdiction).
Section 13A-6-2(a)(3) provides:
"a) A person commits the crime of murder if he or she does any of the following:
"....
"(3) He or she commits or attempts to commit arson in the first degree, burglary in the first or second degree, escape in the first degree, kidnapping in the first degree, rape in the first degree, robbery in any degree, sodomy in the first degree, aggravated child abuse under Section 26-15-3.1, or any other felony clearly dangerous to human life and, in the course of and in furtherance of the crime that he or she is committing or attempting to commit, or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant if there be any, causes the death of any person."
Here, Kemp was convicted twice of felony murder because the killing of Baby Doe occurred both during Kemp's commission of first-degree burglary and during Kemp's commission of first-degree domestic violence. However,