Kemble v. Barnhart
[…] White, 167 F.3d. at 371. Both sides rely upon the SSA's Program Operation Manual System ("POMS") in analyzing whether Kemble's Trust is a countable resource. The POMS provides that "[i]f an individual does not have the legal authority to revoke the trust or direct the use of the trust assets for his/her own support and maintenance, the trust principal is not the individual's resource for SSI purposes." POMS SI 01120, 200(D)(2) (emphasis in original); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a) (stating ". . . . resources means cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance,"), Whether a trust is revocable depends on the terms of the trust agreement and/or state law. Id.

"The POMS is a handbook for internal use by employees of the Social Security Administration." Parker v. Sullivan, 891 F.2d 185, 189 fn.4 (7th Cir. 1989).