Kemba Fin. Credit Union v. The Jackson on High Condo. Ass'n
[…] {¶ 16} A declaratory judgment action is a civil action and provides a remedy in addition to other legal and equitable remedies available. Aust v. Ohio State Dental Bd., 136 Ohio App.3d 677, 681 (10th Dist.2000). "The essential elements for declaratory relief are: (1) a real controversy exists between the parties; (2) the controversy is justiciable in character; and (3) speedy relief is necessary to preserve the rights of the parties." Id., citing Ohio Assn. of Life Underwriters, Inc. v. Duryee, 95 Ohio App.3d 532, 534 (10th Dist.1994). R.C. 2721.02(A) provides, in part, "courts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. * * * The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. The declaration has the effect of a final judgment or decree."

{¶ 17} Appellate review of summary judgment is de novo. Andersen v.