Case No. 96-3619.
[…] The trial court denied Luebow's motion and he appeals, arguing that the trial court should not have approved the written stipulation because it "was preceded and precluded by a completely proper, valid, and binding prior stipulation of the parties." He points to § 807.05, Stats., which provides that a stipulation is binding if it is "made in court . . . and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter."
Section 807.05, Stats., provides:
No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court . . . and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party's attorney.
We have no doubt that the oral stipulation, which was summarized and agreed to on the record by the parties and their counsel, comports with the statute and was binding on the parties. See Schmidt v. Schmidt , 40 Wis.2d 649, 653-54, 162 N.W.2d 618, 621 (1968).