Kelsey-Seybold Med. Grp. v. Roberts
[…] Thus, whether to allow periodic payments of the award for loss of future earning capacity was within the trial court's discretion. And because the jury determined that its award of $961,000 is the amount that "if paid now in cash" would compensate Roberts for his lost future earning capacity, the trial court was within its discretion in denying Kelsey-Seybold's request to disturb that award.

For the award of future medical expenses, Kelsey-Seybold contends the trial court abused its discretion in denying periodic payments because section 74.503(a) requires that courts "shall order" periodic payments of health care costs "[a]t the request of a defendant physician or health care provider." But an order of periodic payments only becomes mandatory "if a defendant meets the statutory prerequisites." Virlar, 664 S.W.3d at 62 (emphasis added). Kelsey-Seybold did not.