Kelsey-Seybold Med. Grp. v. Roberts
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE §§ 74.503(a)-(b).

For future medical, health care, or custodial damages, the court "shall order" periodic payments at the defendant's request. Id. § 74.503(a). For other future damages that are not medical, health care, or custodial damages, the court "may order" periodic payments. Id. § 74.503(b).

Section 74.503 also sets out a series of findings the trial court must make in ordering periodic payments. Section 74.503(c) requires the trial court to "make a specific finding of the dollar amount of periodic payments that will compensate the claimant for future damages." Id. § 74.503(c). And section 74.503(d) requires the trial court to "specify in its judgment ordering the payment of future damages by periodic payments the: (1) recipient of the payments; (2) dollar amount of the payments; (3) interval between payments; and (4) number of payments or the period of time over which payments must be made." Id. § 74.503(d). Once these "statutory prerequisites" have been satisfied, "[t]he award of at least partial periodic payments for future medical expenses is mandatory." Virlar v. Puente, 664 S.W.3d 53, 62 (Tex. 2023) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.503(a)).