No. 557299
[…] Therefore, in the context of the present case, where equitable relief is demanded, any awarding of costs is solely within the discretion of the trial court. Rizzo Pool Co. v. Del Grosso, supra, 240 Conn. 58, 67 n. 11, § 12-257(e).
I AWARDING COSTS Indemnity Fees
Because the awarding of costs is solely within the discretion of the trial court, the court may award appropriate costs to the defendant. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-257(e). In the present case, the demand for relief was equitable in nature and, therefore, the amount in demand was less than fifteen thousand dollars. Section 52-257(c) provides: "In all civil actions in which the matter in demand is less than fifteen thousand dollars, the prevailing party shall receive, by way of indemnity, the following sums: (1) For all proceedings before trial, ten dollars; and (2) for the trial of an issue of fact or law, fifteen dollars, but, if more than one issue of fact or law is tried at one time, only one trial fee shall be allowed."
However, § 52-257(a)(3) does provide for a further allowance not to exceed two hundred dollars in difficult and extraordinary cases.