No. 557299
[…] Midtown Club, Inc., 33 Conn.Sup. 150, 365 A.2d 1227 (1976) (in an action for both equitable relief and money damages, the court, pursuant to § 52-257, awarded the plaintiff usual costs, which included an allowance of $200 based on the difficulty and novelty of the issues presented in the case). The matters before the trial court in the present matter were both extraordinary and difficult.
Therefore, the court awards indemnity fees based upon its discretion, in the amount of $200.00.
Land Records
Section 52-257(b)(4) provides: "in any civil action affecting the title to real property situated in this state, or affecting any mortgage or lien thereon, the actual expense, not exceeding the sum of one hundred fifty dollars, of an examination of the land records concerning the title to the real property in question and such amount as the court or judge determines to be reasonable for the services of an expert on the value of the land when such value is in dispute . . ."
In the present case, the plaintiffs sought equitable relief to forestall the defendants from exercising the power of eminent domain. Condemnation of real property affects the title to that real property. Hunt v.