Case No. 2:04-CV-295.
[…] Nevertheless, the Court will address the merits of the defendants' motion.
The defendants submit, and it is, of course, undisputed that the plaintiff received treatment in Tennessee from the defendants, and therefore, the law of the State of Tennessee regarding medical malpractice claims applies. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115 provides that a plaintiff in a medical malpractice action has the burden of proving the "recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the speciality thereof, if any, that the defendant practices . . .," "[T]hat the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard," and "as a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not have otherwise occurred." It is well settled in Tennessee jurisprudence that the elements established in Tenn.