Kelly v. Unifeed Hi-Pro Inc.
[…] Doc. 12 at 2, 14.

Both Hi-Pro's and Kelly's assertions lack merit. It is clear to the Court that Kelly is not attempting to bring a class-action lawsuit. It is equally clear that a person cannot "preserve the rights of others" by filing a suit and that "class compensation" or damages cannot be awarded under the Act to unnamed class members. See N.M.S.A. 1978, § 57-12-10(E) ("In any class action filed under this section, the court may award damages to the named plaintiffs as provided in Subsection B of this section and may award members of the class such actual damages as were suffered by each member of the class as a result of the unlawful method, act or practice."). The Court will not dismiss a class-action claim that does not exist because no attempt was ever made to bring such a claim.