06-16-2021
[…] See Preliminary Draft of the Advisory Committee on Insurance Law Revision, Foreword at xxxiii (Sept 1966) ("The Standard Fire Insurance Policy, as specified in the existing law, is continued with no change in *** this draft."). Thus, under longstanding Oregon law, the general maxim disfavoring forfeiture of insurance contracts-see Dakin v. Queen City Fire Insurance Co., 59 Or. 269, 277, 117 P 419 (1911) ("It is a maxim of universal application that forfeitures are not favored.")-is trumped by the concealment, misrepresentation, or fraud policy provision required by ORS 742.208.
Prior to 1967, the relevant statute was ORS 744.100, which required the following provision in a fire insurance policy: "This entire policy shall be void if, whether before or after a loss, the insured has willfully concealed or misrepresented any material fact or circumstance concerning this insurance or the subject thereof, or the interest of the insured therein, or in case of any fraud or false swearing by the insured relating thereto." ORS 744.100(1965). That language was moved verbatim to ORS 743.612 in 1967. See ORS 743.612 (1967). ORS 743.611 was then renumbered as ORS 742.208, with minor amendments, in 1989.