No. 5:06-HC-2208-D.
[…] It is further ORDERED that the Defendant's failure to assert any other grounds in his motion shall be subject to being treated in [the] future as a BAR to any other claims, assertions, petitions, or motions that he might hereafter file in this case, pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 15A-1419.
Resp't Ex. 7, at 3-4.
Given the state court's treatment, it appears that the argument concerning the prior record level points was procedurally barred under subsection 15A-1419(a)(2). Section 15A-1419(a)(2) allows the denial of the MAR where the "ground or issue underlying the motion was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment . . ., unless since the time of such previous determination there has been a retroactively effective change in the law. . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(2). However, the Fourth Circuit has held that subsection 15A-1419(a)(2) is not a proper ground upon which to base a procedural default for purposes of federal habeas review. See Brown v. Lee, 319 F.3d 162, 170 n. 2 (4th Cir. 2003).